Free Cruise Calculators

Nine free tools to plan and budget your perfect cruise — from fares and gratuities to drink packages, shore excursions, and cabin choices.

What a cruise actually costs, and what these tools work out

Every price a cruise line advertises is a starting figure. It is quoted per person on the assumption that two people share the cabin, and it covers the cabin, the main dining rooms, the buffet, the pools and most of the entertainment — and nothing else. Gratuities, port taxes, drinks, shore excursions, speciality restaurants, the spa, the internet and everything you spend ashore are all added afterwards, most of them automatically.

That is why the same cabin can be sold as a bargain and still settle up at close to double the fare. The nine tools on this page exist to do that arithmetic before you book rather than on the last night of the cruise, when the folio arrives under the door. Each one runs entirely in your browser: nothing you type is sent anywhere, stored, or shared, and there is nothing to sign up for.

The worked examples below show what each tool returns for the figures it loads with, so you can see the shape of the answer before you put your own numbers in. They are recalculated from the tools themselves every time this page is rebuilt, so the numbers here and the numbers on the tool are always the same numbers.

On this page: cruise budget planner, gratuity calculator, drink package value checker, shore excursion budget, luggage weight checker, port spending estimator, sea day activity planner, travel insurance estimator and the cabin type comparison — 9 calculators, free, no sign-up.

Cruise budget planner

Watch out: Port fees ($150–$300 pp) and travel insurance (3–5% of trip cost) are often excluded from advertised fares. Budget for both!

Gratuity calculator

Tip: Many lines auto-add gratuities to your onboard account. Check your booking — you may be able to prepay at a locked-in rate.

Drink package value checker

Remember: Packages usually add 18–20% gratuity on top. Both guests in a cabin are often required to purchase at the same time.

Shore excursion budget

Did you know? Independent tours often cost less than cruise-line excursions. The trade-off: the ship won't wait if an independent tour runs late.

Luggage weight checker

Tip: Pack a collapsible duffel for souvenirs on the way home. Packing cubes are a cruise cabin essential — storage space is tight.

Port spending estimator

Cash tip: Many market vendors and tuk-tuks don't take cards. Withdraw local currency before sailing — port ATMs often charge high fees.

Sea day activity planner

Free on sea days: Main pools, live shows, trivia, deck games, fitness centre (usually), and most onboard entertainment. Specialty dining, spa, and the casino are the main paid extras.

Travel insurance estimator

Compare first: Cruise-line insurance is convenient but often more expensive and less comprehensive than third-party policies. Always get a quote from both before buying.

Cabin type comparison

First cruise? Inside cabins are perfectly comfortable — you spend very little time in the room. Balconies are worth it on scenic itineraries like Alaska, Norway, or the Mediterranean.

Worked examples: what each calculator returns

Each tool below is shown with the figures it loads with, and the answer it gives for them. Open the calculator itself to put your own numbers in — the arithmetic is the same.

Cruise budget planner

Total = cruise fare + (drink package × guests) + shore excursions + (gratuity rate × guests × nights) + (onboard extras × nights) + flights and pre-cruise costs

Example inputs

  • Cruise fare$2,000
  • Guests2
  • Nights7
  • Shore excursions$400
  • Gratuities$18.50 per person per night
  • Onboard extras$50 per day
  • Flights and pre-cruise$500

What it returns

  • Total trip cost$3,509
  • Per person$1,755
  • Per night$501
  • Gratuities total$259

The fare is $2,000 of the $3,509 total — 57%. Everything else on that list is what the advertised price does not include.

Gratuity calculator

Per person = daily rate × nights. Cabin total = daily rate × nights × guests.

Example inputs

  • Nights7
  • Guests in cabin2
  • Daily rate$18.50 per person per night

What it returns

  • Per person total$129.50
  • Total cabin$259.00
  • Per night (cabin)$37.00

Gratuities are charged per person per night for every night of the sailing, including the days you eat ashore.

Drink package value checker

Package = package price × nights. À la carte = (drinks per day × their prices) × nights. The package pays only when the second number is the larger one.

Example inputs

  • Package price$75 per person per day
  • Nights7
  • Cocktails per day3 at $14
  • Beers per day2 at $8
  • Soft drinks per day2 at $5

What it returns

  • Package cost$525
  • À la carte cost$476
  • You overpay$49
  • VerdictNot worth it

On those figures the package costs $49 more than paying as you go. The break-even is about 5.4 cocktails a day at $14 each — below that you are paying for drinks you do not order.

Shore excursion budget

Per person = the sum of every port's cost. Total = that × guests going ashore.

Example inputs

  • Port days5
  • Guests ashore2
  • Cost per port$80 per person

What it returns

  • Total all guests$800
  • Per person$400
  • Average per port$160

Each port takes its own figure, so a $160 ship's tour on one day and a $20 taxi to the beach on the next both fit.

Luggage weight checker

Allowance = airline limit per bag × number of bags.

Example inputs

  • Airline limit23 kg per bag
  • Bags2
  • Bag weights18 kg + 15 kg

What it returns

  • Total weight33.0 kg
  • Maximum allowed46.0 kg
  • Remaining13.0 kg
  • StatusGood to go

Cruise lines themselves rarely weigh a bag — the limit that bites is the airline's on the flight to the port.

Port spending estimator

Per port = ((meals + shopping + miscellaneous) × guests) + transport. Total = that × port days.

Example inputs

  • Guests ashore2
  • Port days4
  • Meals$25 per person per port
  • Shopping$50 per person per port
  • Transport$20 per port
  • Miscellaneous$15 per person

What it returns

  • Per port (all guests)$200
  • Total all ports$800
  • Per person total$400
  • Cash to carry$120 per port

The cash figure is 60% of the day's spend — $120 of the $200 above — on the assumption that the rest goes on a card.

Sea day activity planner

Total = (spa × guests × sea days) + (specialty dining × guests) + casino + onboard shopping + (kids' club × sea days) + (fitness classes × sea days)

Example inputs

  • Sea days3
  • Guests2

Every spending input on this one starts at zero, because every one of them is optional. Pools, live shows, trivia, deck games and the main dining room cost nothing on a sea day; the spa, specialty restaurants and the casino are where a sea day gets expensive.

Travel insurance estimator

Premium = trip cost × cover rate × pre-existing loading × age loading (1.25× over 60, 1.5× over 70)

Example inputs

  • Trip cost$3,000
  • Travellers2
  • Cover level5% of trip cost
  • Average age40
  • Pre-existing conditionsno loading

What it returns

  • Estimated premium$150
  • Per person$75
  • Percent of trip cost5.0%
  • Cover rate used5%

Cover runs from about 3% of trip cost for cancellation alone to 10% for cancel-for-any-reason. The same $3,000 trip therefore insures for anywhere between $90 and $300 before any age or pre-existing loading.

Cabin type comparison

Per person per night = cabin total ÷ guests ÷ nights.

Example inputs

  • Nights7
  • Guests2

What it returns

  • Inside$1,200 total, $86 per person per night
  • Ocean view$1,600 total, $114 per person per night, +$400 vs inside
  • Balcony$2,200 total, $157 per person per night, +$1,000 vs inside
  • Suite$4,000 total, $286 per person per night, +$2,800 vs inside

The gap that matters is per night, not per booking: on these figures a balcony costs $71 a night more per person than an inside cabin over 7 nights.

Cruise costs: frequently asked questions

How much are cruise gratuities?

Mainstream lines charge $16 to $20 per person per night in a standard stateroom (Royal Caribbean $18.50, Carnival $17, Norwegian $20, Princess $18, Celebrity $19.50, Holland America $17, MSC Cruises $16, Disney $16). Suites and top cabin grades are charged more — $19 to $27.25 a night on the same lines. On the calculator's default figures — 7 nights, 2 guests at $18.50 per person per night — that is $129.50 per person and $259.00 for the cabin over the week. Gratuities are charged for every night of the sailing, including port days you spend ashore, and most lines add them to your onboard account automatically unless you prepay.

Is a cruise drink package worth it?

It depends entirely on how much you drink, and the break-even is higher than most people expect. At $75 per person per day and a $14 cocktail you need about 5.4 cocktails a day just to get your money back. The calculator's default drinker — 3 at $14 cocktails, 2 at $8 beers and 2 at $5 soft drinks — spends $476 over 7 nights against a package price of $525, so the package costs $49 more than paying as you go. Packages also add 18–20% gratuity on top, and most lines require every adult in the cabin to buy one.

What does a 7-night cruise really cost beyond the fare?

Take the budget planner's defaults: a $2,000 fare for 2 people over 7 nights, plus $400 of shore excursions, gratuities at $18.50 per person per night, $50 a day of onboard extras and $500 of flights and pre-cruise costs. The total is $3,509 — $1,755 per person, $501 a night — against an advertised fare of $2,000. The fare is the single largest line, but it is not most of the bill.

How much should I budget for shore excursions and days ashore?

The excursion planner's default — 5 ports at $80 per person — comes to $400 per person, $800 for two, an average of $160 a port. Spending ashore is separate: on 4 port days with meals, shopping and transport the port estimator returns $200 per port for two and $800 across the trip. Independent tours often cost less than the ship's own, with the trade-off that the ship will not wait for one that runs late.

How much cash should I take ashore?

The port estimator assumes about 60% of a day ashore is spent in cash and the rest on a card, which on its default day — $200 for two — is $120 per port. Market stalls, taxis and tuk-tuks in most cruise regions do not take cards, and ATMs inside the terminal usually charge the worst rate available that day.

How much does cruise travel insurance cost?

Between about 3% of trip cost for cancellation cover alone and 10% for cancel-for-any-reason. The estimator's default — a $3,000 trip, standard cancel-plus-medical cover at 5% of trip cost — returns $150, or $75 each for two travellers. Age matters more than most people expect: the same policy loads 25% over 60 and 50% over 70, and declaring a pre-existing condition adds roughly 30%.

Is a balcony cabin worth the extra money?

Work it out per night rather than per booking. On the cabin comparison's defaults over 7 nights for 2 people, an inside cabin is $1,200 total, $86 per person per night and a balcony is $2,200 total, $157 per person per night, +$1,000 vs inside. The gap that matters is per night, not per booking: on these figures a balcony costs $71 a night more per person than an inside cabin over 7 nights. A balcony earns its money on scenic itineraries — Alaska, Norway, the fjords, the Mediterranean coast — where the view changes through the day; on a Caribbean run between sea days and beaches it mostly buys somewhere quiet to sit.

How much luggage can I take on a cruise?

Cruise lines themselves are relaxed about it — the limit that actually binds is the airline's on the flight to the port. The checker's default of 2 bags at 23 kg per bag comes to 33.0 kg against an allowance of 46.0 kg, leaving 13.0 kg. Weigh bags before the return flight, not the outbound one: souvenirs and duty-free are what put people over.

Are these cruise calculators free, and is my data stored?

They are free, there is nothing to sign up for, and nothing you type leaves your browser. Every calculation on this page runs locally in JavaScript — no figure you enter is transmitted to this site or to anyone else, and nothing is saved when you close the tab.

Estimates only — always verify with your cruise line and service providers.