🚢

Marella Discovery — Marella Cruises

Vision-class · UK, Europe & Transatlantic

About Marella Discovery

Marella Discovery began life as Splendour of the Seas, the smallest of Royal Caribbean's six Vision-class ships, launched at Chantiers de l'Atlantique in 1995 and in service from March 1996. She transferred to TUI's UK cruise brand in 2016 as TUI Discovery and took the Marella Discovery name when the brand was renamed in 2017. At 69,130 gross tons she carries about 1,830 guests with a crew of roughly 720.

Highlights

  • Built 1996 as Royal Caribbean's Splendour of the Seas
  • Smallest of the six Vision-class ships by length and tonnage
  • Joined TUI in 2016 as TUI Discovery; renamed Marella Discovery in 2017
  • Marella sells its cruises on an all-inclusive basis

Specifications

Marella Discovery specifications
Cruise lineMarella Cruises
Ship classVision-class
Year built1996
ShipyardChantiers de l'Atlantique, Saint-Nazaire
Gross tonnage69,130 GT
Guest capacity1,830 guests
Crew720 crew
Length264 m
Home portLondon Tilbury / Amsterdam
RegionUK, Europe & Transatlantic
StatusIn service

Specifications from Wikipedia: Marella Discovery. Checked September 29, 2026.

At a glance

Derived from the specification table below.

Space ratio: 37.8 GT per guest
Gross tonnage divided by guest capacity — the standard measure of how much enclosed room each passenger has. Mainstream ships sit near 35; above roughly 50 is premium or luxury territory.
Guest-to-crew ratio: 2.5 guests per crew member
Fewer guests per crew member generally means more attentive service; mainstream ships are typically around 2.5 to 3.
Age: 30 years since delivery
Counted from the 1996 delivery year in the specification table below.
Length: 264 m (866 ft)
Overall length, which is what determines the berths and locks a ship can physically use.

How Marella Discovery compares with the other ships profiled here

Measured against the six ships profiled on this site, Marella Discovery is second for size, at 69,130 GT; second for guest capacity, at 1,830 guests; fifth for space per guest, at 37.8 GT per guest. Those six are the vessels this site keeps a profile on, not a survey of the industry, so the placings describe this table and nothing wider.

The closest comparable here by size is Azamara Quest, at 30,277 GT, against 69,130 GT for Marella Discovery.

Every figure is taken from the specification table on each ship's own profile, and each profile names its source. GT per guest and guests per crew are calculated from those figures.
ShipGross tonnageGuest capacityGT per guestGuests per crewYear built
Carnival Vista133,596 GT3,93434.02.72016
Marella Discovery69,130 GT1,83037.82.51996
Sirena30,277 GT68844.01.81999
Azamara Quest30,277 GT68644.11.72000
World Traveller9,934 GT20049.71.52022
Heritage Discoverer6,158 GT14442.81.21989

Every figure is taken from the specification table on each ship's own profile, and each profile names its source. GT per guest and guests per crew are calculated from those figures.

Marella Discovery: frequently asked questions

How big is Marella Discovery?

Marella Discovery measures 69,130 gross tons, is 264 metres (866 feet) long, and carries up to 1,830 guests.

How many passengers does Marella Discovery carry?

Marella Discovery has a guest capacity of 1,830. A crew of 720 looks after them, about 2.5 guests per crew member.

Which cruise line operates Marella Discovery?

Marella Discovery is operated by Marella Cruises and belongs to the Vision-class.

When was Marella Discovery built?

Marella Discovery was delivered in 1996 by Chantiers de l'Atlantique, Saint-Nazaire, making it 30 years old.

Where does Marella Discovery sail?

Marella Discovery is deployed in the UK, Europe & Transatlantic region, sailing from London Tilbury / Amsterdam.

← Back to fleet tracker