🚢

Carnival Vista — Carnival Cruise Line

Vista-class · Southern Caribbean & Gulf Coast

About Carnival Vista

Carnival Vista was delivered from Fincantieri's Monfalcone yard in April 2016 as the first of Carnival's Vista class, and passed ten years in service in 2026. At 133,596 gross tons she carries 3,934 guests at double occupancy and up to 4,977 when every berth is filled, with a crew of about 1,450. She anchors the line's Florida-based programme.

Highlights

  • First Vista-class ship delivered, April 2016
  • 3,934 guests at double occupancy, 4,977 at maximum capacity
  • Carnival WaterWorks with the Kaleid-O-Slide
  • SkyRide, a twin-track suspended bike course
  • Havana Bar & Pool and RedFrog Pub & Brewery

Current itinerary

Weekly 3- and 4-night roundtrips from Port Canaveral serving Cozumel, Half Moon Cay, and Nassau.

Specifications

Carnival Vista specifications
Cruise lineCarnival Cruise Line
Ship classVista-class
Year built2016
ShipyardFincantieri, Monfalcone
Gross tonnage133,596 GT
Guest capacity3,934 guests
Crew1,450 crew
Length324 m
Home portPort Canaveral, FL
RegionSouthern Caribbean & Gulf Coast
StatusIn service

Specifications from Wikipedia: Carnival Vista. Checked September 29, 2026.

At a glance

Derived from the specification table below.

Space ratio: 34.0 GT per guest
Gross tonnage divided by guest capacity — the standard measure of how much enclosed room each passenger has. Mainstream ships sit near 35; above roughly 50 is premium or luxury territory.
Guest-to-crew ratio: 2.7 guests per crew member
Fewer guests per crew member generally means more attentive service; mainstream ships are typically around 2.5 to 3.
Age: 10 years since delivery
Counted from the 2016 delivery year in the specification table below.
Length: 324 m (1,063 ft)
Overall length, which is what determines the berths and locks a ship can physically use.

How Carnival Vista compares with the other ships profiled here

Measured against the six ships profiled on this site, Carnival Vista is the largest of them, at 133,596 GT; the highest-capacity of them, at 3,934 guests; the least spacious of them, at 34.0 GT per guest. Those six are the vessels this site keeps a profile on, not a survey of the industry, so the placings describe this table and nothing wider.

The closest comparable here by size is Marella Discovery, at 69,130 GT, against 133,596 GT for Carnival Vista.

Every figure is taken from the specification table on each ship's own profile, and each profile names its source. GT per guest and guests per crew are calculated from those figures.
ShipGross tonnageGuest capacityGT per guestGuests per crewYear built
Carnival Vista133,596 GT3,93434.02.72016
Marella Discovery69,130 GT1,83037.82.51996
Sirena30,277 GT68844.01.81999
Azamara Quest30,277 GT68644.11.72000
World Traveller9,934 GT20049.71.52022
Heritage Discoverer6,158 GT14442.81.21989

Every figure is taken from the specification table on each ship's own profile, and each profile names its source. GT per guest and guests per crew are calculated from those figures.

Carnival Vista: frequently asked questions

How big is Carnival Vista?

Carnival Vista measures 133,596 gross tons, is 324 metres (1,063 feet) long, and carries up to 3,934 guests.

How many passengers does Carnival Vista carry?

Carnival Vista has a guest capacity of 3,934. A crew of 1,450 looks after them, about 2.7 guests per crew member.

Which cruise line operates Carnival Vista?

Carnival Vista is operated by Carnival Cruise Line and belongs to the Vista-class.

When was Carnival Vista built?

Carnival Vista was delivered in 2016 by Fincantieri, Monfalcone, making it 10 years old.

Where does Carnival Vista sail?

Carnival Vista is deployed in the Southern Caribbean & Gulf Coast region, sailing from Port Canaveral, FL. Weekly 3- and 4-night roundtrips from Port Canaveral serving Cozumel, Half Moon Cay, and Nassau.

← Back to fleet tracker